Gambel Oak, Quercus gambelii

Gambel Oak
Quercus gambelii



Trees

Leaves

Bark

Acorns

Male Flowers (Catkins)

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Fagaceae, Beech Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 50' (15 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Higher mountains above 5000' (1525 M) elevation
Photo(s) taken at: Mingus Mountain, 9/25/99
Bloom Color: male = Green hanging catkins, females are tiny, green, followed by acorns.
Other Common Names: Rocky Mountain White Oak
Origin: Native
Comments: Oak acorns are important food sources for Ravens, Jays, Turkeys, Squirrels, Deer, and many, many other birds and animals.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona