Pinyon Pine, Pinus edulis

Pinyon (Piņon) Pine
Pinus edulis



Tree

Cone

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Pinaceae, Pine Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 30' (9 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Pinyon-Juniper Belt - 4000-6000' elevation.
Photo(s) taken at: Between Sedona and Cottonwood, US Hwy 89A, 9/99
Bloom Color: Male - yellow catkins, like papery cones - female cones with edible seeds
Other Common Names: Two-leaf pinyon, Piņon
Origin: Native
Comments: This plant is extremely important to local wildlife. The nuts are eaten by many mammals and birds, notable the Western Scrub Jays and others. The edible nuts are a southwestern delicacy. This tree can be differentiated from the other local Single-leaf Pinyon by the fact that the leaves (needles) occur in bundles of two, whereas Pinus monophylla has needles bundled singly. The two trees are often found together.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona