Purslane, Portulaca sp.

Purslane
Portulaca sp.



Plant

Flowers & Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Portulacaceae, Portulaca Family
Annual
Plant Size: Prostrate vine, generally less than 6" (15 cm) high, to 5' (1.5 M)long in our area.
Blooms in: Summer
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed earth, overgrazed areas, meadows
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh, 9/27/99
Bloom Color: Purple, Yellow
Other Common Names: Wild Portulaca
Origin: European
Comments: Naturalized plant used as salad greens sometimes.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.