Western Soapberry, Sapindus saponaria

Western Soapberry
Sapindus saponaria



Tree

Trunk/Bark

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Sapindaceae, Soapberry Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 30' (9 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer
Habitat Preferred:
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake and Allen Springs Rd., 10/99
Bloom Color: Clusters of small white flowers followed by " diam. yellowish fruits
Other Common Names: Jaboncillo
Origin: Native
Comments: Fruits are poisonous, but can be used for soap!
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press;

Back to the Trees page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.